ABCC8 - ATP binding cassette subfamily C member 8

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 2 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q09428 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: ABCC8 
Previous Symbols: SUR, HRINS Ensembl ENSG00000006071 
Synonyms : HI, PHHI, SUR1, MRP8, ABC36, HHF1, TNDM2 Previous Names: "ATP-binding cassette, sub-family C (CFTR/MRP), member 8"
HgncId : HGNC:59  Omim: 600509 
Refseq: NM_000352  GenBank: L78207 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 11p15.1 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

ABCC8 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr11
Genbank ID: NM_000352 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 4743 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
17,498,32417,498,392
Exon17,498,17617,498,3231481
Exon17,496,43317,496,5741422
Exon17,491,64817,491,7691221
Exon17,484,98517,485,1511670
Exon17,483,13017,483,3722430
Exon17,482,03517,482,2231890
Exon17,474,66617,474,8301650
Exon17,470,06317,470,2181560
Exon17,464,72517,464,8591350
Exon17,464,26717,464,4291631
Exon17,453,75117,453,791410
Exon17,452,36117,452,5061462
Exon17,450,11217,450,2171060
Exon17,449,83617,449,9521170
Exon17,449,41417,449,489761
Exon17,448,59617,448,7011062
Exon17,438,47717,438,509332
Exon17,436,85117,436,886362
Exon17,436,05917,436,157992
Exon17,434,94117,435,025850
Exon17,434,21317,434,293810
Exon17,432,06317,432,2001380
Exon17,429,93917,430,0641260
Exon17,428,90117,429,0001001
Exon17,428,43517,428,6762420
Exon17,428,16917,428,3351672
Exon17,427,04117,427,110700
Exon17,426,05917,426,2161582
Exon17,424,20817,424,300932
Exon17,419,88617,419,9881030
Exon17,419,23117,419,3441140
Exon17,418,74017,418,8601211
Exon17,418,46317,418,5931310
Exon17,417,39917,417,477791
Exon17,417,15717,417,2651092
Exon17,416,71917,416,8221041
Exon17,415,81317,415,9461340
Exon17,415,24417,415,306630
Exon17,414,53817,414,6751380
UTR
17,414,43217,414,537