ANKRD17 - ankyrin repeat domain 17

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

no matching PDB entities View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: O75179 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: ANKRD17 
Ensembl ENSG00000132466 
Synonyms : GTAR, KIAA0697, FLJ22206, NY-BR-16, MASK2
HgncId : HGNC:23575  Omim: 615929 
Refseq: NM_032217  GenBank: AB014597 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

ANKRD17 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr4
Genbank ID: NM_032217 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 7809 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
73,258,66973,258,798
Exon73,258,27673,258,6683930
Exon73,177,38073,177,5331541
Exon73,161,19273,161,3481572
Exon73,156,01973,156,1661480
Exon73,155,63173,155,7781481
Exon73,153,88073,154,1132341
Exon73,151,43073,151,524950
Exon73,148,81373,149,0502381
Exon73,147,24173,147,4321921
Exon73,146,76473,146,8731100
Exon73,144,74573,144,832881
Exon73,142,64073,142,7671280
Exon73,142,24273,142,3851440
Exon73,141,74173,141,8431031
Exon73,139,53173,140,2837531
Exon73,135,11773,135,2651490
Exon73,125,20173,125,3121121
Exon73,124,91373,125,0581460
Exon73,121,61773,121,7591432
Exon73,120,88173,121,0942140
Exon73,120,16273,120,3371762
Exon73,118,68873,118,8501630
Exon73,115,82173,115,916960
Exon73,113,79273,113,9081170
Exon73,102,37673,102,5471721
Exon73,098,07373,098,5204482
Exon73,097,11773,097,2721562
Exon73,094,07973,094,2281502
Exon73,090,66773,092,30016341
Exon73,085,24973,085,4461981
Exon73,078,64273,078,8902491
Exon73,077,35573,077,5331790
Exon73,076,94073,077,1041650
Exon73,076,23173,076,290600
UTR
73,073,96673,076,230