AXIN2 - axin 2

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

no matching PDB entities View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q9Y2T1 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: AXIN2 
Ensembl ENSG00000168646 
Synonyms : MGC126582, DKFZp781B0869
HgncId : HGNC:904  Omim: 604025 
Refseq: NM_004655  GenBank: AF078165 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 17q24.1 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

AXIN2 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr17
Genbank ID: NM_004655 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 2529 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR63,557,56763,557,740
UTR
63,554,73963,554,854
Exon63,553,92463,554,7388152
Exon63,545,63863,545,7781412
Exon63,537,57363,537,6751030
Exon63,534,32163,534,4611410
Exon63,533,44263,533,9535122
Exon63,532,98763,533,1811952
Exon63,532,43863,532,6712342
Exon63,531,74463,531,839962
Exon63,530,03063,530,1971682
Exon63,526,09463,526,2201270
UTR
63,524,68363,526,093