BIRC2 - baculoviral IAP repeat containing 2

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for BIRC2 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q13490 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: BIRC2 
Previous Symbols: API1 Ensembl ENSG00000110330 
Synonyms : cIAP1, hiap-2, MIHB, RNF48, c-IAP1 Previous Names: "baculoviral IAP repeat-containing 2"
HgncId : HGNC:590  Omim: 601712 
Refseq: NM_001166  GenBank: L49431 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 11q22.2 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

BIRC2 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr11
Genbank ID: NM_001166 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 1854 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR102,219,328102,220,585
Exon102,220,586102,221,4808951
Exon102,221,575102,221,6741002
Exon102,233,627102,233,705790
Exon102,234,399102,234,447491
Exon102,239,037102,239,2792431
Exon102,248,227102,248,4812551
Exon102,248,588102,248,629421
Exon102,248,721102,248,9141940
UTR102,248,915102,249,401