BRCA2 - BRCA2, DNA repair associated

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for BRCA2 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P51587 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: BRCA2 
Previous Symbols: FANCD1, FACD, FANCD Ensembl ENSG00000139618 
Synonyms : FAD, FAD1, BRCC2, XRCC11 Previous Names: "Fanconi anemia, complementation group D1", "breast cancer 2, early onset", "breast cancer 2"
HgncId : HGNC:1101  Omim: 600185 
Refseq: NM_000059  GenBank: U43746 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 13q13.1 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

BRCA2 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr13
Genbank ID: NM_000059 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 10254 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR32,890,55832,890,597
Exon32,890,59832,890,664671
Exon32,893,21432,893,4622491
Exon32,899,21332,899,3211092
Exon32,900,23832,900,287501
Exon32,900,37932,900,419410
Exon32,900,63632,900,7501151
Exon32,903,58032,903,629500
Exon32,905,05632,905,1671121
Exon32,906,40932,907,52411161
Exon32,910,40232,915,33349321
Exon32,918,69532,918,790961
Exon32,920,96432,921,033702
Exon32,928,99832,929,4254281
Exon32,930,56532,930,7461820
Exon32,931,87932,932,0661882
Exon32,936,66032,936,8301712
Exon32,937,31632,937,6703550
Exon32,944,53932,944,6941560
Exon32,945,09332,945,2371451
Exon32,950,80732,950,9281220
Exon32,953,45432,953,6521991
Exon32,953,88732,954,0501640
Exon32,954,14432,954,2821391
Exon32,968,82632,969,0702450
Exon32,971,03532,971,1811470
Exon32,972,29932,972,9076090
UTR32,972,90832,973,809