CENPC - centromere protein C

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 7 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q03188 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: CENPC 
Previous Symbols: CENPC1 Ensembl ENSG00000145241 
Synonyms : CENP-C, hcp-4, MIF2 Previous Names: "centromere protein C 1"
HgncId : HGNC:1854  Omim: 117141 
GenBank: M95724 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 4q13.2 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

CENPC Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr4
Genbank ID: NM_001812 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 2829 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
68,411,07468,411,256
Exon68,411,05668,411,073180
Exon68,409,86768,409,913472
Exon68,406,69868,406,768711
Exon68,405,55868,405,652950
Exon68,396,53368,396,6321001
Exon68,384,93568,385,2202862
Exon68,383,87468,384,0862132
Exon68,379,79268,380,4056141
Exon68,378,12068,378,2871681
Exon68,374,53268,374,8232922
Exon68,372,50668,372,6521472
Exon68,370,92368,371,002801
Exon68,360,87768,360,930541
Exon68,359,60268,359,7061051
Exon68,358,58768,358,7151291
Exon68,357,89868,357,993961
Exon68,355,68568,355,8391550
Exon68,340,60668,340,696911
Exon68,338,32368,338,393710
UTR
68,337,98968,338,322