CENPH - centromere protein H

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: no matching PDB entities View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q9H3R5 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: CENPH 
Ensembl ENSG00000153044 
HgncId : HGNC:17268  Omim: 605607 
GenBank: AB035124 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 5q13.2 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

CENPH Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr5
Genbank ID: NM_022909 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 741 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR68,485,37468,485,461
Exon68,485,46268,485,5951342
Exon68,487,62268,487,677561
Exon68,490,47468,490,522492
Exon68,491,54468,491,618752
Exon68,492,88068,492,936572
Exon68,498,33368,498,396640
Exon68,498,74668,498,797521
Exon68,504,02368,504,1861640
Exon68,505,53468,505,626930
UTR68,505,62768,506,184