CENPK - centromere protein K

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: no matching PDB entities View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q9BS16 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: CENPK 
Ensembl ENSG00000123219 
Synonyms : FKSG14, SOLT, CENP-K
HgncId : HGNC:29479  Omim: 611502 
Refseq: NM_022145  GenBank: BC008504 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 5q12.3 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

CENPK Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr5
Genbank ID: NM_022145 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 807 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR64,858,92464,858,995
UTR64,857,28964,857,391
UTR
64,850,73564,850,773
Exon64,850,62464,850,7341110
Exon64,848,32064,848,376570
Exon64,847,39164,847,463731
Exon64,838,62964,838,675470
Exon64,824,94464,825,026832
Exon64,824,74664,824,844992
Exon64,824,27964,824,4051270
Exon64,817,30264,817,355540
Exon64,814,30264,814,4601590
UTR
64,813,59364,814,301