CENPU - centromere protein U

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: no matching PDB entities View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q71F23 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: CENPU 
Previous Symbols: MLF1IP Ensembl ENSG00000151725 
Synonyms : CENP-U, KLIP1, CENP-50, PBIP1 Previous Names: "MLF1 interacting protein"
HgncId : HGNC:21348  Omim: 611511 
Refseq: NM_024629  GenBank: AK027121, AF516710 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 4q35.1 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

CENPU Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr4
Genbank ID: NM_024629 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 1254 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
185,655,217185,655,286
Exon185,655,170185,655,216472
Exon185,652,074185,652,122490
Exon185,650,072185,650,1891181
Exon185,646,111185,646,2161062
Exon185,638,290185,638,350610
Exon185,637,551185,637,7872370
Exon185,634,098185,634,167701
Exon185,631,226185,631,3341092
Exon185,623,517185,623,595790
Exon185,623,243185,623,290480
Exon185,621,974185,622,035622
Exon185,618,801185,618,9571570
Exon185,616,442185,616,5551140
UTR
185,615,219185,616,441