CIP2A - cell proliferation regulating inhibitor of protein phosphatase 2A

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for CIP2A View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q8TCG1 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: CIP2A 
Previous Symbols: KIAA1524 Ensembl ENSG00000163507 
Previous Names: "KIAA1524"
HgncId : HGNC:29302  Omim: 610643 
Refseq: NM_020890  GenBank: AB040957 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 3q13.13
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser