CSNK1A1 - casein kinase 1 alpha 1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for CSNK1A1 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P48729 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: CSNK1A1 
Ensembl ENSG00000113712 
Synonyms : CK1, CK1a, CK1alpha, CKIa, CKIalpha Previous Names: "casein kinase 1, alpha 1"
HgncId : HGNC:2451  Omim: 600505 
Refseq: NM_001892  GenBank: AF119911 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

CSNK1A1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr5
Genbank ID: NM_001892 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 1011 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
148,930,528148,931,115
Exon148,930,405148,930,5271230
Exon148,929,638148,929,7441072
Exon148,904,608148,904,7341270
Exon148,899,853148,899,951990
Exon148,892,633148,892,7721402
Exon148,891,357148,891,435790
Exon148,889,442148,889,516750
Exon148,886,590148,886,6961072
Exon148,885,010148,885,1581491
Exon148,876,416148,876,42380
UTR
148,875,457148,876,415