CTNNA3 - catenin alpha 3

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

no matching PDB entities View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q9UI47 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: CTNNA3 
Ensembl ENSG00000183230 
Synonyms : VR22, MGC26194 Previous Names: "catenin (cadherin-associated protein), alpha 3"
HgncId : HGNC:2511  Omim: 607667 
Refseq: NM_013266  GenBank: AF091606 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 10q21.3 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

CTNNA3 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr10
Genbank ID: NM_013266 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 2685 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR69,455,75769,455,949
UTR
69,407,27269,407,276
Exon69,407,17369,407,271990
Exon69,366,61569,366,8071931
Exon69,299,26169,299,4271670
Exon69,281,60069,281,7191200
Exon68,979,36568,979,6282640
Exon68,940,07568,940,2782040
Exon68,535,20268,535,282810
Exon68,526,02268,526,1741530
Exon68,381,45068,381,542930
Exon68,280,37568,280,5311571
Exon68,138,91068,139,1102011
Exon68,040,22868,040,3791520
Exon67,862,91567,863,007930
Exon67,829,06667,829,2471822
Exon67,748,45067,748,5551060
Exon67,726,37067,726,5041350
Exon67,680,08867,680,3752880
UTR
67,672,27667,680,087