CTNNB1 - catenin beta 1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for CTNNB1 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P35222 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: CTNNB1 
Previous Symbols: CTNNB Ensembl ENSG00000168036 
Synonyms : beta-catenin, armadillo Previous Names: "catenin (cadherin-associated protein), beta 1 (88kD)", "catenin (cadherin-associated protein), beta 1, 88kDa", "catenin (cadherin-associated protein), beta 1"
HgncId : HGNC:2514  Omim: 116806 
Refseq: NM_001098210  GenBank: X87838 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 3p22.1 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

CTNNB1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr3
Genbank ID: NM_001098210 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 2343 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR41,224,02041,224,068
Exon41,224,06941,224,081131
Exon41,224,52641,224,7532281
Exon41,224,95441,225,2072540
Exon41,225,33441,225,5722392
Exon41,225,66041,225,8612020
Exon41,227,20841,227,3521451
Exon41,233,34141,233,4441040
Exon41,233,52941,233,8673390
Exon41,234,13941,234,2971590
Exon41,235,72441,235,8431200
Exon41,236,34941,236,4991511
Exon41,236,58841,236,7091220
Exon41,238,01641,238,076611
Exon41,239,13441,239,3422090
UTR41,239,34341,239,354