DAPK2 - death associated protein kinase 2

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for DAPK2 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q9UIK4 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: DAPK2 
Ensembl ENSG00000035664 
Synonyms : DRP-1, MGC119312
HgncId : HGNC:2675  Omim: 616567 
Refseq: NM_014326  GenBank: AB018001 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 15q22.31 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

DAPK2 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr15
Genbank ID: NM_014326 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 1110 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR64,338,49664,338,521
UTR
64,332,46164,332,466
Exon64,332,36964,332,460922
Exon64,275,73264,275,9532222
Exon64,263,62264,263,7601390
Exon64,231,43164,231,5601301
Exon64,222,60664,222,654492
Exon64,221,75064,221,776272
Exon64,218,14064,218,2921532
Exon64,217,01564,217,060460
Exon64,204,30764,204,396900
Exon64,204,10764,204,190840
Exon64,200,71964,200,799810
UTR
64,199,23564,200,718