EIF4E - eukaryotic translation initiation factor 4E

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for EIF4E View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P06730 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: EIF4E 
Previous Symbols: EIF4EL1, EIF4F Ensembl ENSG00000151247 
Synonyms : EIF4E1
HgncId : HGNC:3287  Omim: 133440 
Refseq: NM_001968  GenBank: M15353 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 4q23 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

EIF4E Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr4
Genbank ID: NM_001968 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 651 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
99,850,26499,851,786
Exon99,850,24699,850,263180
Exon99,823,02799,823,1331072
Exon99,812,38899,812,483962
Exon99,809,04099,809,103640
Exon99,808,23099,808,3431140
Exon99,806,07399,806,2121402
Exon99,802,17999,802,2931150
UTR
99,799,60799,802,178