GAPDH - glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for GAPDH View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P04406 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: GAPDH 
Previous Symbols: GAPD Ensembl ENSG00000111640 
HgncId : HGNC:4141  Omim: 138400 
Refseq: NM_002046  GenBank: AF261085 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

GAPDH Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr12
Genbank ID: NM_002046 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 1005 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR6,643,9756,643,998
Exon6,643,9996,644,027292
Exon6,645,6606,645,7591000
Exon6,645,8506,645,9561072
Exon6,646,0866,646,176910
Exon6,646,2676,646,3821162
Exon6,646,4756,646,556820
Exon6,646,7506,647,1624132
Exon6,647,2676,647,336700
UTR6,647,3376,647,541