GLMN - glomulin, FKBP associated protein

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for GLMN View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q92990 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: GLMN 
Previous Symbols: VMGLOM Ensembl ENSG00000174842 
Synonyms : FAP48, GLML, GVM, FKBPAP Previous Names: "venous malformation with glomus cells"
HgncId : HGNC:14373  Omim: 601749 
Refseq: NM_007070  GenBank: U73704 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 1p22.1 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

GLMN Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr1
Genbank ID: NM_001319683 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 1740 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR92,764,48192,764,566
UTR
92,763,55792,763,586
Exon92,763,51892,763,556390
Exon92,762,96192,763,0861260
Exon92,756,97592,757,0941200
Exon92,755,75592,755,8631091
Exon92,754,47192,754,7082382
Exon92,752,04792,752,1491030
Exon92,737,02292,737,2091882
Exon92,735,28092,735,333542
Exon92,733,66292,733,692310
Exon92,733,47092,733,559900
Exon92,731,97692,732,049742
Exon92,730,11192,730,195850
Exon92,729,18092,729,2891102
Exon92,728,42092,728,483640
Exon92,713,43592,713,5461121
Exon92,712,61992,712,701830
Exon92,712,08792,712,2031170
UTR
92,711,95592,712,086