KIR2DL1 - killer cell immunoglobulin like receptor, two Ig domains and long cytoplasmic tail 1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for KIR2DL1 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P43626 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: KIR2DL1 
Ensembl ENSG00000125498 
Synonyms : cl-42, nkat1, 47.11, p58.1, CD158A Previous Names: "killer cell immunoglobulin-like receptor, two domains, long cytoplasmic tail, 1"
HgncId : HGNC:6329  Omim: 604936 
Refseq: NM_014218  GenBank: L41267 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 19q13.42 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

KIR2DL1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr19
Genbank ID: NM_014218 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 1044 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR55,281,26455,281,302
Exon55,281,30355,281,336341
Exon55,282,30155,282,336361
Exon55,284,78555,285,0843001
Exon55,286,61755,286,9102941
Exon55,290,06455,290,114511
Exon55,294,37455,294,4751021
Exon55,294,93855,294,990530
Exon55,295,08955,295,2651770
UTR55,295,26655,295,778