KLRK1 - killer cell lectin like receptor K1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for KLRK1 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P26718 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: KLRK1 
Previous Symbols: D12S2489E Ensembl ENSG00000213809 
Synonyms : NKG2D, KLR, NKG2-D, CD314 Previous Names: "DNA segment on chromosome 12 (unique) 2489 expressed sequence", "killer cell lectin-like receptor subfamily K, member 1"
HgncId : HGNC:18788  Omim: 611817 
Refseq: NM_007360  GenBank: AJ001687 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 12p13.2 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

KLRK1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr12
Genbank ID: NM_007360 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 648 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR10,542,54110,542,653
UTR
10,541,41010,541,474
Exon10,541,37010,541,409401
Exon10,539,50210,539,6091081
Exon10,532,29910,532,391931
Exon10,532,04610,532,081361
Exon10,531,15310,531,3041520
Exon10,530,73110,530,8341042
Exon10,525,71310,525,8301180
UTR
10,524,95210,525,712