MTUS1 - microtubule associated scaffold protein 1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

no matching PDB entities View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q9ULD2 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: MTUS1 
Ensembl ENSG00000129422 
Synonyms : MTSG1, KIAA1288, DKFZp586D1519, FLJ14295, ATIP1, MP44, ATBP, ICIS, ATIP3 Previous Names: "mitochondrial tumor suppressor 1", "microtubule associated tumor suppressor 1"
HgncId : HGNC:29789  Omim: 609589 
Refseq: XM_372031  GenBank: AL096842 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

MTUS1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr8
Genbank ID: NM_020749 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 1308 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
17,554,88717,555,246
Exon17,554,76617,554,8861211
Exon17,541,83717,542,0512150
Exon17,532,69517,532,761671
Exon17,513,37217,513,5742030
Exon17,512,07017,512,1751061
Exon17,510,93417,511,007740
Exon17,510,69517,510,790960
Exon17,507,35517,507,4711170
Exon17,504,49117,504,588982
Exon17,503,43517,503,6482140
UTR
17,501,30317,503,434