NFKBIA - NFKB inhibitor alpha

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for NFKBIA View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P25963 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: NFKBIA 
Previous Symbols: NFKBI Ensembl ENSG00000100906 
Synonyms : IKBA, MAD-3, IkappaBalpha Previous Names: "nuclear factor of kappa light polypeptide gene enhancer in B-cells inhibitor, alpha"
HgncId : HGNC:7797  Omim: 164008 
Refseq: NM_020529 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 14q13.2 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

NFKBIA Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr14
Genbank ID: NM_020529 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 951 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
35,873,85135,873,960
Exon35,873,62435,873,8502272
Exon35,872,89635,873,0041090
Exon35,872,35635,872,5662111
Exon35,871,97735,872,065890
Exon35,871,60035,871,8692700
Exon35,871,21935,871,266480
UTR
35,870,71635,871,218