NFKBIE - NFKB inhibitor epsilon

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

no matching PDB entities View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: O00221 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: NFKBIE 
Ensembl ENSG00000146232 
Synonyms : IKBE Previous Names: "nuclear factor of kappa light polypeptide gene enhancer in B-cells inhibitor, epsilon"
HgncId : HGNC:7799  Omim: 604548 
GenBank: U91616 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 6p21.1 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

NFKBIE Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr6
Genbank ID: NM_004556 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 1500 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
44,233,50144,233,525
Exon44,232,71944,233,5007822
Exon44,230,29744,230,3991030
Exon44,229,36344,229,5852231
Exon44,228,18844,228,276890
Exon44,227,78044,228,0192400
Exon44,226,95644,227,021660
UTR
44,225,90344,226,955