NIN - ninein

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

no matching PDB entities View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q8N4C6 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: NIN 
Ensembl ENSG00000100503 
Previous Names: "ninein (GSK3B interacting protein)"
HgncId : HGNC:14906  Omim: 608684 
Refseq: NM_182946  GenBank: AF212162 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

NIN Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr14
Genbank ID: NM_182946 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 6270 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR51,297,72351,297,839
UTR51,297,18151,297,235
UTR
51,288,77551,288,795
Exon51,288,59251,288,7741830
Exon51,273,45551,273,536821
Exon51,259,43051,259,5991700
Exon51,245,48351,245,522401
Exon51,243,66751,243,8571910
Exon51,239,66751,239,8131470
Exon51,239,01951,239,1861680
Exon51,238,05051,238,1861372
Exon51,237,57051,237,7101412
Exon51,237,10651,237,2801750
Exon51,233,49851,233,6081110
Exon51,233,02551,233,114900
Exon51,230,54451,230,6821391
Exon51,228,50851,228,6291220
Exon51,226,57551,227,0775032
Exon51,223,21051,225,34821392
Exon51,221,46051,221,5851262
Exon51,221,28151,221,350700
Exon51,219,23651,219,4512160
Exon51,214,71051,214,8231140
Exon51,210,96151,211,0831230
Exon51,210,13451,210,2471140
Exon51,208,30051,208,4461470
Exon51,206,02651,206,2051800
Exon51,204,85851,205,0041470
Exon51,202,23451,202,3351020
Exon51,196,24151,196,4412010
Exon51,192,59051,192,7841950
UTR
51,192,54651,192,589