NPAT - nuclear protein, coactivator of histone transcription

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

no matching PDB entities View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q14207 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: NPAT 
Ensembl ENSG00000149308 
Synonyms : E14, p220 Previous Names: "nuclear protein, ataxia-telangiectasia locus"
HgncId : HGNC:7896  Omim: 601448 
Refseq: NM_002519  GenBank: X97186 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 11q22.3 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

NPAT Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr11
Genbank ID: NM_002519 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 4281 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
108,093,264108,093,365
Exon108,093,227108,093,263371
Exon108,068,029108,068,1471190
Exon108,064,684108,064,744611
Exon108,062,845108,062,917732
Exon108,061,187108,061,227411
Exon108,059,833108,060,0572251
Exon108,058,825108,058,906822
Exon108,057,209108,057,296880
Exon108,056,130108,056,221922
Exon108,055,959108,056,046880
Exon108,047,721108,047,817971
Exon108,046,973108,047,1011291
Exon108,042,926108,044,57816531
Exon108,040,655108,040,7701160
Exon108,040,471108,040,5791091
Exon108,032,847108,032,907612
Exon108,031,607108,032,74111350
Exon108,029,669108,029,746780
UTR
108,028,119108,029,668