PAK1 - p21 (RAC1) activated kinase 1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for PAK1 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q13153 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: PAK1 
Ensembl ENSG00000149269 
Previous Names: "p21/Cdc42/Rac1-activated kinase 1 (yeast Ste20-related)", "p21/Cdc42/Rac1-activated kinase 1 (STE20 homolog, yeast)", "p21 protein (Cdc42/Rac)-activated kinase 1"
HgncId : HGNC:8590  Omim: 602590 
Refseq: NM_002576  GenBank: U51120 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 11q13.5-q14.1 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

PAK1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr11
Genbank ID: NM_002576 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 1635 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR77,184,59677,185,108
UTR
77,103,56677,103,586
Exon77,103,37677,103,5651901
Exon77,090,93977,091,0391010
Exon77,090,28677,090,4331481
Exon77,085,37377,085,410380
Exon77,069,94377,070,0621200
Exon77,066,71377,066,8871751
Exon77,064,58177,064,644642
Exon77,060,28477,060,332490
Exon77,054,86477,054,9761132
Exon77,051,69177,051,8081180
Exon77,048,36977,048,4681001
Exon77,047,13177,047,3271970
Exon77,043,77577,043,9121380
Exon77,034,31977,034,405870
UTR
77,033,06077,034,318