PCNT - pericentrin

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

no matching PDB entities View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: O95613 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: PCNT 
Previous Symbols: PCNT2 Ensembl ENSG00000160299 
Synonyms : KEN, KIAA0402, PCN, PCNTB, SCKL4 Previous Names: "pericentrin 2 (kendrin)"
HgncId : HGNC:16068  Omim: 605925 
Refseq: NM_006031  GenBank: AB007862 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 21q22.3 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

PCNT Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr21
Genbank ID: NM_006031 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 10008 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR47,744,03547,744,142
Exon47,744,14347,744,196540
Exon47,746,29147,746,5032130
Exon47,754,31147,754,6823720
Exon47,766,04247,766,122810
Exon47,766,65747,766,9122561
Exon47,767,37147,767,426560
Exon47,768,92647,769,1001751
Exon47,769,59847,769,7341370
Exon47,771,34347,771,4541121
Exon47,773,01847,773,2402232
Exon47,773,90147,773,982820
Exon47,775,36747,775,5411751
Exon47,776,88947,777,1062180
Exon47,783,39547,783,8494552
Exon47,786,49947,787,0545560
Exon47,801,60947,801,7551470
Exon47,805,74747,805,8981522
Exon47,808,65747,808,7991431
Exon47,809,11447,809,3462330
Exon47,810,58547,810,7471631
Exon47,811,07947,811,2912131
Exon47,817,17947,817,4082300
Exon47,817,92847,818,0441170
Exon47,818,14947,818,169210
Exon47,819,50447,819,7102070
Exon47,821,46547,821,6351710
Exon47,822,24547,822,3971530
Exon47,831,10347,831,9818790
Exon47,832,75147,832,9061560
Exon47,835,98347,836,7537710
Exon47,838,11847,838,2201031
Exon47,841,88447,842,0381550
Exon47,845,74547,845,8851410
Exon47,847,53647,847,7091740
Exon47,848,30947,848,5041961
Exon47,849,92447,850,1462232
Exon47,850,42147,850,5711510
Exon47,851,44347,852,1296870
Exon47,855,81747,856,0612452
Exon47,856,89247,856,9941030
Exon47,858,07747,858,2501740
Exon47,859,99647,860,1151200
Exon47,860,76847,860,9972302
Exon47,862,41047,862,486771
Exon47,863,72347,863,8611392
Exon47,864,60747,864,7341281
Exon47,865,19747,865,240440
UTR47,865,24147,865,682