PIK3C3 - phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase catalytic subunit type 3

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for PIK3C3 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q8NEB9 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: PIK3C3 
Ensembl ENSG00000078142 
Synonyms : Vps34 Previous Names: "phosphoinositide-3-kinase, class 3", "phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase, catalytic subunit type 3"
HgncId : HGNC:8974  Omim: 602609 
Refseq: NM_002647  GenBank: Z46973 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 18q12.3 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

PIK3C3 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr18
Genbank ID: NM_002647 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 2661 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR39,535,16239,535,256
Exon39,535,25739,535,324682
Exon39,537,53539,537,7231892
Exon39,542,45439,542,5971442
Exon39,550,29139,550,4201300
Exon39,567,77639,567,862870
Exon39,570,42339,570,518960
Exon39,573,23439,573,305720
Exon39,575,85439,575,9581050
Exon39,576,60239,576,694930
Exon39,584,32039,584,5051860
Exon39,593,40639,593,5601552
Exon39,595,44039,595,530910
Exon39,600,60239,600,669682
Exon39,607,40739,607,5121060
Exon39,609,28939,609,4051170
Exon39,613,79039,613,9211320
Exon39,617,65639,617,7841290
Exon39,618,74539,618,814701
Exon39,620,64139,620,705650
Exon39,623,69739,623,781851
Exon39,629,49539,629,569751
Exon39,637,84739,638,0151692
Exon39,644,70439,644,794910
Exon39,647,35239,647,4771260
Exon39,661,08739,661,101150
UTR39,661,10239,661,446