PIWIL2 - piwi like RNA-mediated gene silencing 2

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for PIWIL2 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q8TC59 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: PIWIL2 
Ensembl ENSG00000197181 
Synonyms : HILI, FLJ10351, Mili, CT80 Previous Names: "piwi-like 2 (Drosophila)"
HgncId : HGNC:17644  Omim: 610312 
GenBank: AK001213 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 8p21.3 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

PIWIL2 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr8
Genbank ID: NM_018068 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 2919 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR22,136,85322,136,899
Exon22,136,90022,137,0971980
Exon22,138,63322,138,720881
Exon22,138,89022,139,0281392
Exon22,140,54722,140,7532072
Exon22,141,67522,141,7851112
Exon22,145,04122,145,1581180
Exon22,146,05522,146,1791252
Exon22,147,36022,147,440812
Exon22,147,74622,147,8591142
Exon22,161,53422,161,7221892
Exon22,162,29722,162,381850
Exon22,163,44022,163,529900
Exon22,165,44622,165,5861410
Exon22,167,47422,167,5871140
Exon22,168,62522,168,8131890
Exon22,171,84122,171,9421020
Exon22,172,54222,172,6581170
Exon22,173,75822,173,846892
Exon22,175,68322,175,7881060
Exon22,210,47222,210,7252542
Exon22,211,78422,211,8911082
Exon22,212,86222,213,0181570
UTR22,213,01922,213,584