PLCG2 - phospholipase C gamma 2

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for PLCG2 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P16885 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: PLCG2 
Ensembl ENSG00000197943 
Previous Names: "phospholipase C, gamma 2 (phosphatidylinositol-specific)"
HgncId : HGNC:9066  Omim: 600220 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 16q24.1 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

PLCG2 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr16
Genbank ID: NM_002661 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 3795 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR81,819,54781,819,594
Exon81,819,59581,819,7871931
Exon81,888,04981,888,1921441
Exon81,891,86881,891,961942
Exon81,892,72181,892,768482
Exon81,902,81981,902,903850
Exon81,904,45781,904,540840
Exon81,914,51581,914,558442
Exon81,916,87481,916,946730
Exon81,922,77781,922,8781020
Exon81,925,07781,925,1951192
Exon81,927,31481,927,399861
Exon81,929,41281,929,5321212
Exon81,934,21781,934,3851690
Exon81,939,00881,939,1121050
Exon81,941,29081,941,379900
Exon81,942,02181,942,1961762
Exon81,944,12581,944,3252012
Exon81,946,20281,946,3211202
Exon81,953,08981,953,2691810
Exon81,954,80381,954,874720
Exon81,957,09081,957,1991102
Exon81,960,68781,960,783970
Exon81,962,16381,962,229671
Exon81,965,10281,965,2591580
Exon81,968,03481,968,1361031
Exon81,969,77481,969,9832101
Exon81,971,36381,971,5081460
Exon81,972,40681,972,5201151
Exon81,973,49781,973,6641681
Exon81,979,78081,979,868890
Exon81,990,30081,990,4841852
Exon81,991,56181,991,603430
UTR81,991,60481,996,298