PRKAG1 - protein kinase AMP-activated non-catalytic subunit gamma 1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for PRKAG1 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P54619 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: PRKAG1 
Ensembl ENSG00000181929 
Previous Names: "protein kinase, AMP-activated, gamma 1 non-catalytic subunit"
HgncId : HGNC:9385  Omim: 602742 
Refseq: NM_002733  GenBank: U42412 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 12q13.12 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

PRKAG1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr12
Genbank ID: NM_002733 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 993 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
49,412,52449,412,629
Exon49,412,51549,412,52390
Exon49,406,84549,406,893491
Exon49,399,52649,399,6351100
Exon49,399,24549,399,326821
Exon49,399,08949,399,147590
Exon49,398,90349,398,948461
Exon49,398,74749,398,801552
Exon49,398,29049,398,4161270
Exon49,397,54049,397,7051661
Exon49,397,34149,397,378380
Exon49,396,92749,397,0731470
Exon49,396,68249,396,7891080
UTR
49,396,05549,396,681