PTPN6 - protein tyrosine phosphatase, non-receptor type 6

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for PTPN6 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P29350 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: PTPN6 
Ensembl ENSG00000111679 
Synonyms : HCP, HCPH, PTP-1C, SHP-1, SHP1
HgncId : HGNC:9658  Omim: 176883 
Refseq: NM_002831 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 12p13.31 reset view
Currently highlighted: Genomic position: chr12:7,064,823 View in genomic position mapping tool
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

PTPN6 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr12
Genbank ID: NM_002831 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 1785 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR7,060,4337,060,675
Exon7,060,6767,060,68382
Exon7,060,7727,060,8941232
Exon7,061,1467,061,3401952
Exon7,063,9687,064,1571900
Exon7,064,3147,064,4301170
Exon7,064,5357,064,6481140
Exon7,064,8237,064,919971
Exon7,065,3057,065,384800
Exon7,065,5827,065,7311500
Exon7,066,8177,066,9481320
Exon7,067,0827,067,2361552
Exon7,069,0907,069,157681
Exon7,069,2517,069,4021520
Exon7,069,5077,069,598922
Exon7,069,9697,070,0831150
UTR7,070,0847,070,108