PTPN6 - protein tyrosine phosphatase, non-receptor type 6

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for PTPN6 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P29350 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: PTPN6 
Ensembl ENSG00000111679 
Synonyms : HCP, HCPH, PTP-1C, SHP-1, SHP1
HgncId : HGNC:9658  Omim: 176883 
Refseq: NM_002831 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 12p13.31 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

PTPN6 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr12
Genbank ID: NM_002831 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 1785 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR6,951,2706,951,512
Exon6,951,5136,951,52082
Exon6,951,6096,951,7311232
Exon6,951,9836,952,1771952
Exon6,954,8056,954,9941900
Exon6,955,1516,955,2671170
Exon6,955,3726,955,4851140
Exon6,955,6606,955,756971
Exon6,956,1426,956,221800
Exon6,956,4196,956,5681500
Exon6,957,6546,957,7851320
Exon6,957,9196,958,0731552
Exon6,959,9276,959,994681
Exon6,960,0886,960,2391520
Exon6,960,3446,960,435922
Exon6,960,8066,960,9201150
UTR6,960,9216,960,945