RAD51 - RAD51 recombinase

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for RAD51 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q06609 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: RAD51 
Previous Symbols: RAD51A, RECA Ensembl ENSG00000051180 
Synonyms : HsRad51, HsT16930, BRCC5, FANCR Previous Names: "RAD51 (S. cerevisiae) homolog (E coli RecA homolog)", "RAD51 homolog (RecA homolog, E. coli) (S. cerevisiae)", "RAD51 homolog (S. cerevisiae)"
HgncId : HGNC:9817  Omim: 179617 
Refseq: NM_002875, NM_133487  GenBank: D13804 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

RAD51 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr15
Genbank ID: NM_001164270 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 840 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR40,990,95440,990,956
Exon40,990,95740,991,043870
Exon40,993,26240,993,3991380
Exon40,998,37540,998,4921181
Exon41,001,22341,001,314920
Exon41,011,00341,011,097952
Exon41,020,90941,021,0221142
Exon41,021,70341,021,8321300
Exon41,023,25341,023,321690
UTR41,023,32241,024,356