SESN2 - sestrin 2

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for SESN2 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P58004 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: SESN2 
Ensembl ENSG00000130766 
Synonyms : SES2, DKFZp761M0212, HI95, SEST2
HgncId : HGNC:20746  Omim: 607767 
GenBank: AY123223 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 1p35.3 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

SESN2 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr1
Genbank ID: NM_031459 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 1440 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR28,585,96228,586,358
Exon28,586,35928,586,448900
Exon28,595,69428,595,759660
Exon28,598,18528,598,3821980
Exon28,598,79528,598,9771830
Exon28,599,09228,599,3042130
Exon28,599,86928,600,0191511
Exon28,600,55128,600,6691190
Exon28,601,33628,601,5261912
Exon28,605,60828,605,7521450
Exon28,607,22728,607,313870
UTR28,607,31428,609,002