SIRPA - signal regulatory protein alpha

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for SIRPA View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P78324 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: SIRPA 
Previous Symbols: PTPNS1 Ensembl ENSG00000198053 
Synonyms : SHPS1, SIRP, MYD-1, BIT, P84, SHPS-1, SIRPalpha, CD172a, SIRPalpha2, MFR, SIRP-ALPHA-1 Previous Names: "protein tyrosine phosphatase, non-receptor type substrate 1", "signal-regulatory protein alpha"
HgncId : HGNC:9662  Omim: 602461 
Refseq: NM_080792  GenBank: D86043 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 20p13 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

SIRPA Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr20
Genbank ID: NM_080792 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 1512 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR1,876,0841,876,093
Exon1,876,0941,876,172791
Exon1,895,7451,896,1013571
Exon1,902,0411,902,3583181
Exon1,902,9591,903,2913331
Exon1,905,4101,905,5231141
Exon1,908,5211,908,545252
Exon1,915,3611,915,400400
Exon1,917,9661,918,2142490
UTR1,918,2151,920,540