TRIM6 - tripartite motif containing 6

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

no matching PDB entities View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q9C030 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: TRIM6 
Ensembl ENSG00000121236 
Synonyms : RNF89 Previous Names: "tripartite motif-containing 6"
HgncId : HGNC:16277  Omim: 607564 
Refseq: NM_001003818  GenBank: AF220030 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

TRIM6 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr11
Genbank ID: NM_001003818 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 1548 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR5,617,8645,618,127
Exon5,618,1285,618,144172
Exon5,624,4765,624,9654900
Exon5,625,7645,625,859960
Exon5,626,5675,626,7972310
Exon5,629,6025,629,624232
Exon5,631,3755,631,4751011
Exon5,631,7655,631,791271
Exon5,632,0075,632,5725660
UTR5,632,5735,634,188