TRPV4 - transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 4

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for TRPV4 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q9HBA0 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: TRPV4 
Ensembl ENSG00000111199 
Synonyms : OTRPC4, TRP12, VROAC, VRL-2, VR-OAC, CMT2C Previous Names: "transient receptor potential cation channel, subfamily V, member 4"
HgncId : HGNC:18083  Omim: 605427 
Refseq: NM_021625  GenBank: AF263523 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

TRPV4 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr12
Genbank ID: NM_021625 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 2613 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR110,271,154110,271,212
UTR
110,252,602110,252,632
Exon110,252,216110,252,6013862
Exon110,246,101110,246,2731731
Exon110,240,796110,240,9481531
Exon110,238,423110,238,5631411
Exon110,236,419110,236,7172990
Exon110,234,330110,234,5091800
Exon110,232,134110,232,2921590
Exon110,231,735110,231,827930
Exon110,231,332110,231,405742
Exon110,230,457110,230,6221660
Exon110,230,168110,230,234671
Exon110,226,205110,226,5213170
Exon110,224,515110,224,6421282
Exon110,222,121110,222,2421221
Exon110,221,426110,221,5831580
UTR
110,220,892110,221,425