WIZ - widely interspaced zinc finger motifs

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

no matching PDB entities View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: O95785 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: WIZ 
Ensembl ENSG00000011451 
Synonyms : ZNF803 Previous Names: "WIZ zinc finger"
HgncId : HGNC:30917 
Refseq: NM_021241  GenBank: AK091183 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 19p13.12 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

WIZ Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr19
Genbank ID: NM_021241 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 2382 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR15,560,60815,560,762
UTR
15,559,11915,559,178
Exon15,558,91415,559,1182051
Exon15,547,61715,547,9403241
Exon15,537,79315,538,3445521
Exon15,536,05215,536,5795281
Exon15,535,42415,535,8434201
Exon15,534,99415,535,1891962
Exon15,533,88715,534,0461600
UTR
15,532,31815,533,886