XRCC3 - X-ray repair cross complementing 3

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

no matching PDB entities View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: O43542 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: XRCC3 
Ensembl ENSG00000126215 
Previous Names: "X-ray repair complementing defective repair in Chinese hamster cells 3"
HgncId : HGNC:12830  Omim: 600675 
Refseq: NM_005432  GenBank: AF035586 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 14q32.3 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

XRCC3 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr14
Genbank ID: NM_005432 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 1038 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR104,181,760104,181,823
UTR104,179,211104,179,268
UTR104,177,802104,177,904
UTR
104,177,425104,177,582
Exon104,177,370104,177,424551
Exon104,174,859104,174,9961381
Exon104,173,340104,173,5522131
Exon104,169,510104,169,6641550
Exon104,165,701104,165,9132130
Exon104,165,470104,165,516472
Exon104,165,135104,165,3542200
UTR
104,163,954104,165,134