PDB Data Distribution by Experimental Method and Molecular Type

Molecular TypeX-rayNMREMMultiple methodsNeutronOtherTotal
Protein (only)1464561193373341857232166012
Protein/Oligosaccharide86403112745009950
Protein/NA7722277230830010310
Nucleic acid (only)244114036211213920
Other154315000190
Oligosaccharide (only)116010422
Total 16542413681109832057437190404
155401 structures in the PDB have a structure factor file.
11034 structures in the PDB have an NMR restraint file.
5566 structures in the PDB have a chemical shifts file.
4 structures in the PDB have NMR unified data files (NEF and/or NMR-STAR format files).
10585 3DEM maps were used for the determination of 10775 PDB structures.