PDB Data Distribution by Experimental Method and Molecular Type

Molecular TypeX-rayNMREMMultiple methodsNeutronOtherTotal
Protein (only)1421771180359491777032160208
Protein/Oligosaccharide8409319755009420
Protein/NA748427419813009742
Nucleic acid (only)23681372608213811
Other149313000183
Oligosaccharide (only)116010422
Total 1605981351789681947237183386
150560 structures in the PDB have a structure factor file.
10868 structures in the PDB have an NMR restraint file.
5399 structures in the PDB have a chemical shifts file.
4 structures in the PDB have NMR unified data files (NEF and/or NMR-STAR format files).
8577 3DEM maps were used for the determination of 8762 PDB structures.