PDB Data Distribution by Experimental Method and Molecular Type

Molecular TypeX-rayNMREMMultiple methodsNeutronOtherTotal
Protein (only)151,53912,0808,9201897232172,832
Protein/Oligosaccharide8,915321,58660010,539
Protein/NA7,9882802,81460011,088
Nucleic acid (only)2,5481,4327513214,071
Other156318000195
Oligosaccharide (only)116010422
Total 171,15713,86113,4032157437198,747

PDB Structures with Experimental Data

161,184 have a structure factor file
11,216 have an NMR restraint file
5,748 have a chemical shifts file
13 have NMR unified data files (NEF and/or NMR-STAR format files)
12,949 3DEM maps were used for the determination of 13,151 PDB structures

PDB Structures with Small Molecule Data

150,514 with any non-polymer small molecules
149,129 with non-polymer small molecules of 100-300 Da
50,498 with non-polymer small molecules of 300-500 Da
34,618 with non-polymer small molecules of 500-1200 Da
23,104 with author-designated Ligand/s of Interest
4,264 with a biologically interesting short oligomer or oligomer-like BIRD molecules
10,705 with branched entities of oligosaccharides