PDB Data Distribution by Experimental Method and Molecular Type

Molecular TypeX-rayEMNMRMultiple methodsNeutronOtherTotal
Protein (only)164,62214,17212,4372067432191,543
Protein/Oligosaccharide9,5082,4053482011,957
Protein/NA8,5494,31628670013,158
Nucleic acid (only)2,8351361,49314314,482
Other1661033000209
Oligosaccharide (only)110610422
Total 185,69121,03914,2892367937221,371

PDB Structures with Experimental Data

175,760 have a structure factor file
11,506 have an NMR restraint file
6,038 have a chemical shifts file
4,093 have NMR unified data files (NEF and/or NMR-STAR format files)
20,552 3DEM maps were used for the determination of 20,771 PDB structures

PDB Structures with Small Molecule Data

168,055 with any non-polymer small molecules
166,519 with non-polymer small molecules of 100-300 Da
57,729 with non-polymer small molecules of 300-500 Da
39,586 with non-polymer small molecules of 500-1200 Da
35,509 with author-designated Ligand/s of Interest
4,468 with a biologically interesting short oligomer or oligomer-like BIRD molecules
12,134 with with branched entities of oligosaccharides